Beeswax Butter Products Candelilla Wax Carnauba Wax Microcrystalline Wax Ozokerite Wax Paraffin Wax Ceresine Wax Soy Wax Specialty Waxes Custom Wax
Blending
All Categories > Beeswax > Item # 45-1375  
    Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 45-1375, Refined Yellow Beeswax



Beeswax, is excreted by the honeybee, to construct the honeycomb and is found on all continents. The color of the crude beeswax is dependent upon the type of flower which gave the pollen, the age of the hive and its care, and the amount of propolis present. Natural Beeswax is amorphous and varies in color from a deep brown to a light taffy shade. The Beeswax has a distinctive honey odor. Not all crude Beeswax is suitable for bleaching.

Beeswax Compatible With: Vegetable, Animal, and Mineral Waxes, Tallows, Fatty Acids, Glcyerides, Hydrocarbons, Fatty Alcohols, Most all other waxes and oils.

Beeswax Uses:
  • Polishes: Furniture, Wood, Leather, Automobile
  • Cosmetics: Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, and Sun Care Products
  • Pharmaceuticals: Ointments, Salves Candles
  • Finishes: Leather, Textile, Wood, Paper
  • Confectionery: Coatings
  • Sculpture: Engraving, Acid Etching, Lithography, Emulsions
Beeswax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 184.1973 and C.T.F.A. LISTED CAS #8012-89- 3





 Specifications   

Form

Cakes

Package Size (lbs)

55.12

Package Type

Carton

Melting Point

143.6 - 149 ºF

Color

Yellow

Acid Number

17 - 24

Saponification Number

89 - 103

Saponification Cloud Point

65 °C Max.


Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |  Site Created by ThomasNet Web Solutions and Powered by Navigator Platform
Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. | Quality Waxes Since 1902