Beeswax Butter Products Candelilla Wax Carnauba Wax Microcrystalline Wax Ozokerite Wax Paraffin Wax Ceresine Wax Soy Wax Specialty Waxes Custom Wax
Blending
All Categories > Butter Products > Item # 68-1519  
    Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 68-1519, Organic Shea Butter



Ultra refined Shea Butter has been expeller pressed from the seeds of the African Karite tree. A green butter is obtained and is then further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a low odor and smooth creamy texture which is suitable for cosmetics. Due to the high content of unsaponifiables (Max 17%), Shea Butter draws its traditional properties; protection of the skin against weather, sun and photoaging and elimination of superficial irritations. Shea Butter is known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns.

Suggested Uses: Creams, lotions, balms

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter).


KEEP IN COOL (BELOW 25 C) STORAGE AWAY FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE IN AN UNOPENED CONTAINER





Specifications  · Fatty Acid Profile Ranges

Specifications

Form

Solid

Package Size (lbs)

55.12

Package Type

Carton

Melting Point

31 - 38 ºC

Saponification Number

170 - 185

Appearance

Soft white fat

Iodine Value

55 - 72 Wijs

% Free Fatty Acid (As Oleic Acid)

1.0% Maximum

Peroxide Value

5.0 Maximum

Color (lovibond 5 1/4")

2.0 Red Max/20 Yellow Max

Unsaponifiables

6% Minimum


Fatty Acid Profile Ranges

Palmitic C16:0

3 - 5

Stearic C18:0

40 - 45

Oleic C18:1

43 - 47

Linoleic C18:2

5 - 8

Total Saturated

43 - 50

Total Monounsaturated

43 - 47

Total Polyunsaturated

5 - 8


Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |  Site Created by ThomasNet Web Solutions and Powered by Navigator Platform
Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. | Quality Waxes Since 1902