Beeswax Butter Products Candelilla Wax Carnauba Wax Microcrystalline Wax Ozokerite Wax Paraffin Wax Ceresine Wax Soy Wax Specialty Waxes Custom Wax
Blending
All Categories > Butter Products > Item # 68-1530  
    Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 68-1530, Olive Butter



Olive butter is a soft green butter obtained from olive oil that is then further processed and refined to obtain a butter that has a low odor and smooth creamy texture suitable for cosmetics. Olive Butters traditional properties exhibit good spread ability on the skin making it ideal for massage products and body balms.

Suggested Uses: Creams, lotions, balms

INCI NAME: (Pending)-Olea europeasa (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil


KEEP IN COOL (BELOW 25 ºC) STORAGE AWAY FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE IN AN UNOPENED CONTAINER






Specifications

Form

Solid

Package Size (lbs)

55.12

Package Type

Carton

Melting Point

40 - 50 ºC

Saponification Number

175 - 200

Appearance

Pale soft green fat

Iodine Value

50 - 70 Wijs

Peroxide Value

< 5.0 meg/kg

Unsaponifiables

.02-3%

Usage Levels

3% to 100%

Phytosterols

2-3%

Acid Value

< 2.0

Original Olive Oil

55-65%

With Indicative Composition-Squalene

15-20%

Squalane

<1%

Vitamen E (tocopherols)

2-3%

Natural Hydrocarbons

40-50%


Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |  Site Created by ThomasNet Web Solutions and Powered by Navigator Platform
Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. | Quality Waxes Since 1902