Beeswax Butter Products Candelilla Wax Carnauba Wax Microcrystalline Wax Ozokerite Wax Paraffin Wax Ceresine Wax Soy Wax Specialty Waxes Custom Wax
Blending
All Categories > Butter Products > Item # 68-1535  
    Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 68-1535, Kokum Butter



Kokum Butter has been extracted from fruit kernels on the Indian tree (Garcinia Indica). The butter is refined and processed to obtain a product that meets the requirements for cosmetic applications. Kokum Butter is based on triglycerides and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. It is a solid at room temperature, but melts on contact at skin temperature and disperses evenly. Kokum Butter may be used 3% to 100% in your formulation for dry skin. Low fatty acids levels indicate an absence of powerful lipolytic activity It can also used to assist in skin moisturization , skin flexability and to enhance stability in emulsions.

Suggested Uses: Creams, balms, bar soaps, makeup & foundations

INCI NAME: Garcinia Indicia Seed Butter


KEEP IN COOL (BELOW 25 ºC) STORAGE AWAY FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE IN AN UNOPENED CONTAINER





Specifications  · Fatty Acid Profile Ranges

Specifications

Form

Solid

Package Size (lbs)

55.12

Package Type

Carton

Melting Point

37 - 40 ºC

Saponification Number

180 - 193

Appearance

White solid fat

Iodine Value

32 - 40 Wijs

% Free Fatty Acid (As Oleic Acid)

1.0% Maximum

Peroxide Value

5.0 Maximum

Color (lovibond 5 1/4")

5 Red Maximum

Usage Levels

Creams 4–8%
Bar Soaps 3–6%

Makeup & Foundations 3-7%

Balms 7–100%


Fatty Acid Profile Ranges

Palmitic C16:0

2 - 6

Stearic C18:0

50 - 62

Oleic C18:1

30 - 42

Linoleic C18:2

0 - 2

Total Saturated

52 - 68

Total Monounsaturated

30 - 42

Total Polyunsaturated

0 - 2


Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |  Site Created by ThomasNet Web Solutions and Powered by Navigator Platform
Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. | Quality Waxes Since 1902