Beeswax Butter Products Candelilla Wax Carnauba Wax Microcrystalline Wax Ozokerite Wax Paraffin Wax Ceresine Wax Soy Wax Specialty Waxes Custom Wax
Blending
All Categories > Butter Products > Item # 68-1540  
    Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 68-1540, Lime Butter



Lime butter is derived from Lime peel oil and is obtained by cold pressing of lime peel followed by a full refining and distillation process in order to eliminate photosensitivity issues. The natural oil contains limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Lime Peel Oil has the ability to relieve stress and anxiety through its aromatherapy action. Lime Butter will stimulate the circulatory system and reduces inflammation. It also has antioxident qualities in topical skin care products.

Suggested Uses: Creams, lotions, balms, hair care, sun care and treatment products.

INCI NAME: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almomd) Oil (and) Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil


KEEP IN COOL (BELOW 25 ºC) STORAGE AWAY FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE IN AN UNOPENED CONTAINER






Specifications

Form

Solid

Package Size (lbs)

55.12

Package Type

Carton

Melting Point

40 - 50 ºC

Saponification Number

175 - 200

Appearance

Soft ivory solid fat

Odor

Typical Lime Odor

Iodine Value

60 - 80 Wijs

Peroxide Value

5.0 Maximum

Usage Levels

3% to 100%

Acid Value

< 2.0


Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |  Site Created by ThomasNet Web Solutions and Powered by Navigator Platform
Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. | Quality Waxes Since 1902