Beeswax Butter Products Candelilla Wax Carnauba Wax Microcrystalline Wax Ozokerite Wax Paraffin Wax Ceresine Wax Soy Wax Specialty Waxes Custom Wax
Blending
All Categories > Butter Products > Item # 68-1545  
    Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 68-1545, Avocado Butter



Avocado Butter exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Avocado Butter adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps and exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissma), which grows in sub–tropical regions of the world. The butter is created by blending the Avocado fruit oil with hydrogenated vegetable oils to produce a soft, greenish butter with mild odor and excellent melting properties suitable for skin care. It may be used in products for improved moisturization and soften rough, dry skin.

Suggested Uses: Creams, lotions, balms


KEEP IN COOL (BELOW 25 C) STORAGE AWAY FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE IN AN UNOPENED CONTAINER






Specifications

Form

Solid

Package Size (lbs)

55.12

Package Type

Carton

Saponification Number

175 - 200

Appearance

Soft off-white fat

Iodine Value

60 - 80 Wijs

Peroxide Value

5.0 Maximum

Usage Levels

3% to 100%

Phytosterols

0.15-.035%

Acid Value

< 2.0


Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |  Site Created by ThomasNet Web Solutions and Powered by Navigator Platform
Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. | Quality Waxes Since 1902