Beeswax Butter Products Candelilla Wax Carnauba Wax Microcrystalline Wax Ozokerite Wax Paraffin Wax Ceresine Wax Soy Wax Specialty Waxes Custom Wax
Blending
All Categories > Butter Products > Item # 68-1609  
    Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 68-1609, Mango Butter



Refined Mango Butter has been extracted from fruit kernels on the Mango tree. The butter is refined and deodorized to obtain a product that meets the requirements for cosmetic applications. Mango Butter contains a high content of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. It is a soft solid at room temperature, but melts on contact at skin temperature and disperses evenly. Mango Butter may be used for cutaneous dryness to assist in moisturization after sun exposure.

Suggested Uses: Creams, lotions, balms

INCI NAME: Mangifera Indica (Mango Seed Butter)


KEEP IN COOL (BELOW 25 ºC) STORAGE AWAY FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE IN AN UNOPENED CONTAINER





Specifications  · Fatty Acid Profile Ranges

Specifications

Form

Solid

Package Size (lbs)

55.12

Package Type

Carton

Melting Point

31 - 39 ºC

Saponification Number

183 - 198

Appearance

Soft pale yellow semi-solid fat

Odor

Slight fatty order

Iodine Value

39 - 50 Wijs

% Free Fatty Acid (As Oleic Acid)

0.50% Maximum

Peroxide Value

5.0 Maximum

Color (lovibond 5 1/4")

5.0 Red Maximum

Unsaponifiables

0.7% Minimum

Usage Levels

3% to 100%


Fatty Acid Profile Ranges

Palmitic C16:0

5 - 8

Stearic C18:0

40 - 45

Oleic C18:1

40 - 50

Linoleic C18:2

2 - 4

Total Saturated

46 - 57

Total Monounsaturated

40 - 50

Total Polyunsaturated

2 - 4

Arachidic

1-4


Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |  Site Created by ThomasNet Web Solutions and Powered by Navigator Platform
Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. | Quality Waxes Since 1902