Beeswax Butter Products Candelilla Wax Carnauba Wax Microcrystalline Wax Ozokerite Wax Paraffin Wax Ceresine Wax Soy Wax Specialty Waxes Custom Wax
Blending
All Categories > Butter Products > Item # 68-1639  
    Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 68-1639, Organic Cocoa Butter



Organic Cocoa Butter has been extracted from fruit kernals of the Cacao tree. The butter is refined to obtain a product that meets the requirements for cosmetic applications. Organic Cocoa Butter is a tan color butter with a pleasant chocolate like odor suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. It is solid at room temperature, but melts on contact at skin temperature. Organic Cocoa Butter prevents drying of skin and development of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility. It may enhance certain emulsion systems.

Suggested Uses: Creams, lotions, balms, foundations, bar soaps, massage creams.

INCI Name:Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter.






Specifications

Form

Solid

Package Size (lbs)

55.12

Package Type

Carton

Melting Point

30 - 36 ºC

Appearance

Tan colored fat

Odor

Faint chocolate

Iodine Value

33 - 43 Wijs

Free Fatty Acids

2.0% Maximum

Moisture

0.2% Maximum

% Free Fatty Acid (As Oleic Acid)

1.0% Maximum


Privacy Policy  |   Site Map  |  Site Created by ThomasNet Web Solutions and Powered by Navigator Platform
Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. | Quality Waxes Since 1902